whoisly.com

W3 - w3.org - www.w3.org

Last reviewed at

Learn more about the W3 website internals, it's traffic statistics, DNS configuration and domain WHOIS information here at whoisly.com. w3.org is an internet domain name whose domain name extension and top-level domain is .org. The domain w3.org has been created at , and it will expire at if the registration won't be extended. According to Alexa the domain has a global traffic rank of #3,805 wordwide, and about 133,344 sites are linking to w3.org. We estimate that this site receives about 122,000 visits and 205,000 pageviews per day. The W3 website is located at https://w3.org. The medium page load time is 1505 milliseconds which is faster than about 55% of other websites. The website's main language is English.

w3.org WHOIS Data

Domain Namew3.org
Domain Extensionorg
Top-Level Domain (TLD).org
TLD TypeGeneric Top-Level Domain (gTLD)
RegistrarGandi SAS
Registrar WHOIS Serverwhois.gandi.net
Registrar URLhttp://www.gandi.net
Domain Updated Date
Domain Creation Date
Domain Expiry Date
Domain Statusclientdeleteprohibited
clienttransferprohibited
Nameserversns1.w3.org
ns2.w3.org
ns3.w3.org
DNSSECunsigned
.org Sponsoring OrganisationPublic Interest Registry (PIR)
.org WHOIS Serverwhois.pir.org
.org Registry URLhttp://www.pir.org

w3.org Website Information

Website URLhttps://w3.org
Website SummaryWorld Wide Web Consortium : International industry consortium founded in 1994 whose purpose is to develop specifications, guidelines, software, and tools to promote the Internet's evolution and ensure its interoperability.
Median Page Load Time1.505 seconds
Website LanguageEnglish (en)
Sites Linking In133,344

w3.org DNS Resource Records

Start of a Zone of Authority Record (SOA)

w3.org IN SOA ns1.w3.org. hostmaster.w3.org. (
2019040601 ; serial
     28800 ; refresh
      3600 ; retry
    604800 ; expire
      1800 ; minimum ttl
)

IPv4 Address Records (A)

IPv6 Address Records (AAAA)

Mail Exchange Records (MX)

Name Server Records (NS)

Text Records (TXT)

w3.org Traffic Analysis

W3.org Traffic Rank Chart
Traffic Rank
W3.org Search Engine Traffic Chart
Search Engine Traffic
3 Months1 Month7 Days1 Day
Combined Worldwide Traffic Rank3,8059825,16516744,47320827,854390
Percentage of all Internet Users Worldwide0.02%30%0.02%26.78%0.02%40%0.01%10%
Worldwide Traffic Rank based on Visitors3,1208214,17813383,61116696,239952
Percentage of all Pageviews Worldwide0.000782%28%0.0006%29.31%0.00069%40%0.00042%6.591%
Worldwide Traffic Rank based on Pageviews7,785151010,61234569,450440417,571748
Pageviews per Visitor1.691.741.703.451.7021.6015.71
Daily Visits122,00092,700107,00069,000
Daily Pageviews205,000158,000181,000110,000
Monthly Visits3,698,0002,820,0003,243,0002,098,000
Monthly Pageviews6,249,0004,795,0005,514,0003,356,000

w3.org Traffic by Country

CountryTraffic RankVisitorsPageviews
Flag of IndiaIndia2,33421.70%22.00%
Flag of United StatesUnited States5,76019.20%18.80%
Flag of JapanJapan5,4807.70%9.70%
Flag of MexicoMexico3,0563.60%4.50%
Flag of IranIran3,8063.30%2.80%
Flag of PakistanPakistan2,5042.70%2.40%
Flag of CanadaCanada4,2302.60%3.00%
Flag of TurkeyTurkey3,6372.50%2.60%
Flag of EgyptEgypt3,7112.00%1.80%
Flag of NigeriaNigeria3,0961.80%1.60%
Flag of AustraliaAustralia5,5261.60%1.60%
Flag of RussiaRussia11,4761.50%1.60%
Flag of GreeceGreece3,7381.40%1.50%
Flag of AzerbaijanAzerbaijan3,4311.40%1.50%
Flag of Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia4,0491.40%1.40%
Flag of ColombiaColombia3,1041.30%1.50%
Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia5,9151.10%1.00%
Flag of BangladeshBangladesh2,5131.00%1.00%
Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa5,6460.80%0.90%
Flag of Hong KongHong Kong5,2300.70%0.90%
Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates4,5190.70%0.60%
Flag of TaiwanTaiwan9,9300.70%0.50%
Flag of VietnamVietnam8,6850.60%0.50%
Flag of AlgeriaAlgeria5,6380.60%0.50%
Flag of ThailandThailand7,2560.60%0.40%
Flag of MoroccoMorocco3,6280.50%0.50%
Other17.20%15.00%

w3.org Subdomains

SubdomainVisitorsPageviewsViews per Visit
w3.org64.75%52.94%1.40
validator.w3.org33.45%40.28%2.00
jigsaw.w3.org4.49%5.34%2.00
dev.w3.org1.39%1.00%1.20
lists.w3.org0.56%0.37%1.00
Other0.00%0.07%0.00

w3.org Related Websites

w3.org Categories